Saturday, February 4, 2012

Goodbye, Caillou...


Today was mostly...ugh...major temper tantrums...that's why I'm glad I blogged about things like yesterday...to remind myself that it's not all temper tantrums. Man, is she ever stubborn, though. Don't know where she gets that from. ;) Mom and Dad, thanks for still loving me because I know I was like that...sorry 'bout that. :) But, we ended on a good note...and that helps.

On another only slightly related note, I'm looking for recommendations for shows and movies for Sera. We don't allow her many, but it's a privilege for her and if she disobeys (bigger things, not minor things), then she loses her movie privilege (very motivating for her). Her favorite show is Caillou, but the more I see of it, the less I am impressed. Wow, is that kid ever whiny...and whining and tantrums are what we're trying to curb around here. So, goodbye Caillou! And, hello, Veggie Tales and Thomas...anybody have any other suggestions?

And...also randomly, Bella LOVES curry! She had curried chicken, rice and veggies tonight and she couldn't get enough. Yeah, Bella...you are officially a Williams kid with your love of curry and avocado! :)

And...above is a random cute pic of Sera and Bella from Lance's last business trip that we ended up unexpectedly accompanying him on...

Friday, February 3, 2012

Random Tidbits


Here are just a few random things that I don't want to forget:

-Bella is scooting around like a little pro now. Although moving has increased her ability to get into things, I don't mind because she can entertain herself for longer periods of time now. I'm also enjoying seeing her and Sera interact and "play" together even more. She thinks Sera is hilarious and Sera loves to take care of her. Occasionally, we have some sharing issues, but it's not that bad (yet, haha). Another positive of her starting to move is that she now has an earlier bedtime and is sleeping SO much better than she was. I also think that moving rooms has contributed positively to her getting better sleep.

-Sera has started to take more of an interest in the alphabet and so I'm seizing the opportunity to try and work on it more with her. I LOVE learning and watching her learn is SO much fun for me. I've got a couple of activities I want to try with her, so I'll try to blog about those if they go well. She hasn't really been interested in it much at all until recently and I've been determined not to be pushy about it (she's still REALLY young, in my opinion)...but I know a lot of kids already know it at her age (so sometimes I worry that I might be doing something wrong).

-We're down to only one diaper a day, most days. She's now napped successfully without a diaper several times and we've even left the house on some brief outings without a diaper. We've really taken our time with this process (we started potty training over the summer), and I'm so glad. It's been good just to wait for her cues and take it slow. I think it suits both of our personalities best. I'm so thankful for my sister who urged me to watch and wait until she's ready for potty training and the milestones within...GREAT advice! :)

-Sera melted my heart this morning with her sweetness. When I gave her an orange, she asked me if I was going to have one. I told her that I had given her the last one, but I didn't mind. She insisted on feeding me a few slices because she told me it might be awhile until I got one. I love that girl to pieces.

-Bella claps now frequently and is learning to wave "hi" and "bye". She's SO cute because she gets so excited and proud of herself when she does it. She seems to have a more serious personality, so I LOVE it when she grins and shows her adorable dimples.

-Also, just tonight she sat still and looked at the book with me while I read her the bedtime story. It's the first time she's done that (usually she just squirms and wiggles until I give up). I almost cried...it was just such a sweet moment.

I love all of the little moments with my munchkins...I want to do a better job of recording them because I know it will go so fast (it already is/has). I feel so privileged to get this time with them and I don't want to take it for granted (which is easy to do when you're tired and overwhelmed).

And, because yesterday I posted a picture of Sera and Lance...here's one of Bella and Lance (from the summer). Oh my goodness, still missing him like crazy...2.5 more days...

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Missing Lance...


Oh yeah, do you want to gag yet? Yup...betcha you do...but I miss this guy...oh, so much...

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Kudos

Today is my second day parenting all by myself ALL DAY (and night)...and OH MY, I'm reminded to pray for single parents and military parents (and others I'm not thinking of) who go it alone either all or a lot of the time. Kudos to y'all, for real! Today went much better than yesterday, but wow, this is a great reminder of all that my husband does and all of the ways that he helps me. The hardest part is bedtime, since we usually divide and conquer. I miss that boy so much...and, even more than I miss his help, I miss just talking to him and having him around. Only 4.5 more days...I can do it...

On a completely not related note, I'm having so much trouble getting Seraphina to bed at a decent hour (even when Lance is home). She's almost three, and she seems to be in this phase of adjusting her sleep. I've tried having her not nap, but then she is a disaster by dinner (even if I put her to bed early)...but when she naps, she doesn't go to bed until midnight. Any tips? I'm just lost as to what to do, but I hate that she's awake that late. Granted, she stays in her room and (for the most part), out of trouble...but I worry that she's not getting enough sleep. (She always seems to look tired.)

On another not related note, we switched the bedrooms around last weekend and now my living room looks like an episode of "Hoarders" and it's driving me batty. We switched bedrooms because we originally were going to have the girls share a room, but for several reasons (including *see above*), that wasn't working out so well. All in all, I'm happy with the change...and I like being in the bigger room...I sleep better not feeling so claustrophobic. But, I'm still amazed at how long it takes to do anything with two little ones under foot (what with them needing naps and limited time to actually organize stuff in their rooms, haha). If I had a basement or something, I'd just put it all down there and deal with it slowly, but, no basement...so...hoarders it is. I'm not really sure why I'm blogging about this...I suppose just so that when it's all done, I can look back and be thankful because it was quite the feat. :)

And...I really need to take some more pictures of my girls, because this is getting B...O...R...I...N...G...if you read this far, kudos to you! :)

Thursday, January 26, 2012

Sappy

It dawned on me today that my precious Arabella Mae is almost 10 months old. And, my adorable, wild Seraphina Marie is a little over a month away from turning three years old. I cried a little. Where has the time gone? I know that they are still so little, but sometimes I wish I could back to the beginning and relive everything. Yes, really. Well, everything except moving with a two month old baby and a two year old toddler. That was awful...but then, that's another post for another day.

Both of my precious little girls are sick today. Of course, when this happens, I don't get much done, as I'm wiping snotty noses, cooling fevered foreheads, and holding little girls as they try to sleep. It can be frustrating to totally change my plan for the day and to feel like I'm not getting anything productive done. However, I love the little moments like this...where I slow down enough to take them in and savor this moment of life that we are in, crazy as it sometimes seems to be.

I want to challenge myself to keep this mindset every day...to cherish the moment we are in...to keep my eyes on what's important and let go of what's not. Kick me in the pants when I forget, will you? ;)

Friday, January 13, 2012

Thankful


Just a warning, this might be a tad bit barfy, but...

I'm so, so thankful for Lance lately...well, always, but especially lately. The guy is TIRED a lot a lot of the time...he works really long hours. And yet, he comes home and gives to me and our girls. He spends time with each of the girls and plays with them...even when I know it's probably not what he'd prefer to be doing after such a long day. He listens to me, helps me, and encourages me. He gives Sera her bath and puts her to bed so that I can nurse Bella and get her down to bed. He helps me clean when I'm overwhelmed. He shops for groceries. Yeah, he's amazing. I love you, honey...for more than the things you do, but I appreciate so much what you do...because it shows your heart.

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Indoor Fun




We stayed inside today because although it wasn't raining, it had rained overnight which would have made for a cold, wet day at the playground. (I'm okay with my munchkins getting a little wet when it's not cold, but cold + wet = miserable.) So, we...fingerpainted, played with playdoh, bubbles, had a dance party, watched one episode of Caillou and read books. I'm always on the lookout for new ideas to do on rainy days...Emily had a great idea (rainbow rice) that I want to try (I wish I knew how to link, but I don't...if you want to find it, though, it's the Emily and Drew blog on sidebar thingie). What do you do on rainy days?

And, because my blogs lately wouldn't be complete without a random pic that has nothing to do with the post, here's a few of us from the summer on our way to a festival downtown.